Last updated

Descript vs Opus Clip Which is better? (2026)

An honest, side-by-side look at Descript and Opus Clip for captioning video, compared feature by feature: what each does well, what is missing, and what you actually pay. AutoSubtitles, a free option, is included as a third column.

Descript

Opus Clip

In short

Descript and Opus Clip are both popular tools for captioning and editing video, and they overlap on most core features. Descript and Opus Clip each require an account; the table below compares them in detail. If you want a free option that keeps your video on your device (only the audio is sent for transcription), AutoSubtitles is included as a third column.

Descript vs Opus Clip, feature by feature

AutoSubtitles is included as a free third option.

FeatureDescriptOpus ClipAutoSubtitles
Pricing and access
Starting price (billed monthly)From $24 / monthFrom $15 / month$9 / month
Free to startLimitedLimitedYes
No account needed to startNoNoYes
Works in the browser, no installNoYesYes
Captions and transcription
Auto caption generationYesYesYes
Editable caption text and timingYesLimitedYes
Caption languagesManyMany100+
AI translationLimitedVaries30+
Human-made transcription serviceNoNoNo
Styling
Style presetsLimitedSome28
Animated captionsLimitedYesYes
Karaoke word highlightingNoYesYes
Custom font uploadYesLimitedYes
Export and platform
Burned-in captioned videoYesYesYes
Download SRT, VTT and TXTYesVariesYes
Renders in your browser, no video uploadNoNoYes
Does not train AI on your dataUnclearNoYes

Descript vs Opus Clip FAQ

Is Descript better than Opus Clip?

It depends on what you need. Descript and Opus Clip are both capable tools that auto-generate captions and edit video, and they overlap on many features in the table above. Compare them on pricing, styling, and export to see which fits your workflow. If you mainly need fast, private captions, AutoSubtitles is a strong free alternative to both.

What is a free alternative to Descript and Opus Clip?

AutoSubtitles is a browser-based caption tool. It generates, edits, and styles captions; your video file is not uploaded, and only the audio is sent for transcription. It is included as the third column in the comparison above.

Do Descript and Opus Clip require an account?

Yes, both Descript and Opus Clip require an account. AutoSubtitles lets you start for free; only a paid plan, which removes the watermark, uses an account.

Which is best for TikTok, Reels, and Shorts?

All three handle short-form video. AutoSubtitles is built for it specifically, with vertical 9:16 export and viral animated and karaoke caption styles, and it is free to start.

Compare these tools with others

Related

Try AutoSubtitles free

AutoSubtitles is free to use. Upload a video and add accurate, styled captions right in your browser.

Upload your video

No account required, start in seconds